[en]  [de]  [es]  [fr]  [ru]  [blog]      
Google
Web www.100ads.net

Please register or log in.
                       

Good Books! Signed 1sts, textbooks, local, history, art, etc...

 
Title Good Books! Signed 1sts, textbooks, local, history, art, etc...
Category Antiques & Collectables : Old, Classic & Rare Books
Created 03/15/06
Description As a rule, all my books are priced at 40-55% off their retail price. “Retail” is defined as an average used bookstore, such as Green Apple. In an effort to maintain the best possible deals for my customers, I am constantly researching prices in the general marketplace and making accordant adjustments to mine. I am able to say with a degree of confidence that no one offers better quality for the price than myself. I will also deliver your books for a reasonable fee.

SIGNED FIRST:
1. Tutu, Desmond, The Rainbow People of God: The Making of a Peaceful Revolution (with foreword by Nelson Mandela), Doubleday, 1994. 1st Ed. 1st Printing. Signed by author on front left endpaper. Book, DJ in Fine cond. This sells for over $400 online and at bookshops. $200. Email for pics.

ART:

1. Flam, Jack D., Matisse on Art, UCB Press, 1994. 199 pp. Softcover, in fine condition. $10
2. Sunset Magazine’s Western Garden Book New Century Edition. 2001. 768 pp. Very Good+, some slight warping to certain page ends, otherwise as new. Considered the authority on the subject. $15
3. Larkin, David (ed.), Magritte, Ballantine Books, 1972 (this book: 5th Ed. 1976). 100pp. Softcover, Fine cond. Great overview, full color plates. $8
4. Morgan Genevieve (ed.), Monet: The Artist Speaks, Collins, 1996 (1st ed.). Hardcover. 95pp. The words and art of Claude Monet. Fine Cond. w/dustjacket in fine cond. w/slight tear, barely noticeable. $3
5. Kendall, Richard, Degas Landscapes, Yale University Press with the Metropolitan Museum of Art New York and MFA Houston, 1993. Softcover. Fine cond. 312pp. Rare. $15
6. Curry, Larry (ed.), John Marin 1870-1953, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1970. Softcover. Made for the 1970-71 Marin show that toured in L.A., S.F., S.D., D.C. and N.Y. Fine cond. $15
7. Seiberling, Grace, Monet in London, High Museum of Art (Atlanta), University of Washington Press, 1988. 104 pp. 1st ed. of a rare and sought after book. This example is in fine condition with dustjacket in near fine, save for a scratch. $25
8. Hatje, Verlag Gerd, Arp 1886-1966, Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1987. Softcover, 317 pp. $20
9. Boe, Alf, Edvard Munch, Ediciones Poligrafa, S.A., 1989. Hardcover, 128pp. As new w/dustjacket. 171 illustrations, 134 in color. $12
10. Schneede, Uwe, Surrealism, Abrams, 1973. Softcover, 144 pages. Fine Cond. w/minor fading to limited areas on back cover. The classic overview of Surrealism, cool cut-out cover. $7
11. Naubert-Riser, Constance, Klee: The Masterworks, Portland House, New York, New York, 1988. 1st US Edition. In Near Fine condition. Full color plates with essays. No bumping to spine, binding tight and solid, pages crisp and bright, dustjacket pristine with very slight fading on spine. Signed in pencil by previous owner. $15
12. Grohmann, Will, Klee, Abrams, New York, New York, 1985. A concise reissue of Grohmann's seminal 1967 work of the same name. In Fine condition. Full color plates with essays. Looks, reads like new, except for ever so slight fading on dustjacket spine. Signed in pencil by previous owner. Tight, crisp and bright. $10
13. Verdi, Richard, Klee and Nature, Rizzoli, New York, New York, 1985. 1st US Edition. This is a very difficult book to locate. With this book, Verdi opened up an entirely new avenue of Klee interpretation and critique. Paperback, in Very Good condition. Signed in pencil by previous owner. Binding is tight and solid, slight warping of spine, pages are bright and crisp. $15
14. Djerassi, Carl (Ed.) and Graves, Donna (essay), Pattern and Process: Nature and Architecture in the Work of Paul Klee, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA, 1986. This booklet was issued for the SF MOMA's Klee retrospective in 1986. It is nearly impossible to find and for the Klee collector, a real gem. Fine condition. Paperback. Signed in pencil by previous owner. No bending, warping or folds, appears as new. Full color plates with an excellent interpretive essay by Graves. 30 pages, +/- $10
15. Djerassi, Carl (Ed.) and Miedzinski, Charles (essay), The In-Between World of Paul Klee, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, CA, 1988. Another booklet issued in commemoration of the SF MOMA's Klee collection. It is nearly impossible to find and like item #4, a real gem. Fine condition. Paperback. No bending, warping or folds, slight fading to a small portion of front cover near spine. Signed in pencil by previous owner. Full color plates with an excellent interpretive essay by Miedzinski exploring themes of creation in Klee's work. 30 pages, +/- $10


TEXT BOOKS:
1. Marieb, Elaine B., Essentials of Human Anatomy and Physiology (5th Ed.), Benjamin Cummings Co., 1997. Softcover. 550+pp. Fine condition. $25
2. Marieb, Elaine B. and Mallat, Jon, Human Anatomy, (2nd Ed.), Benjamin Cummings Co., 1997. Hardcover. Fine Cond. 750pp. Fine condition. $40


HISTORY/REGIONAL:
1. Myrick, David F., San Francisco’s Telegraph Hill, Howell-North Books, 1972. Hardcover, 220 pp. Book in near fine cond., dustjacket in very good cond. with a couple nicks and regular bumping for its age. Signed by the author. A local history classic. 1st Edition, very rare. $85
2. Smallwood, Charles A., The White Front Cars of San Francisco (Interurbans Special #44), 1971. Very rare book, highly sought after, some sell for upwards of $300. This example comes in two intact pieces that fit together nicely, giving the appearance of being in one piece, and is in readable condition. Each piece in good minus cond. A “clean break” if you will. Bookstores would sell this for $50 as-is, I ask $30. A rare opportunity for the local history buff to own a rare book.
3. Flamm, Jerry, Good Life in Hard Times: San Francisco’s 20’s and 30’s, Chronicle Books, 1978. Softcover, 172 pp. Very Good cond. Excellent text, photos. $7
4. Olwell, Carol, A Gift to the Street, Antelope Island Press, 1976. Large format pictorial history of SF’s Victorian architecture. Fine cond. 196 pp. $5


FICTION:

P.G. Wodehouse collection, 48 books total. All are paperbacks; all are in good to very good condition. Most date from the 1978-1991 period. With a few exceptions they are Penguin Paperback editions. Most of these are now difficult to find, and a bookstore would charge $5 to $12 per, based on some recent research. I am asking $150 for the entire lot. Email for individual prices, expect about $3 per.

The books:

1. Money for Nothing
2. French Leave
3. The World of Mr. Mulliner
4. Full Moon
5. Meet Mr. Mulliner
6. Mulliner Nights
7. Quick Service
8. Hot Water
9. Galahad at Blandings
10. Piccadilly Jim
11. Summer Lightning
12. Bachelors Anonymous
13. Money in the Bank
14. The Uncollected Wodehouse, with forward by Malcolm Muggeridge
15. If I Were You
16. The Old Reliable
17. The Gold Bat and Other Collected Stories
18. The Pothunters and Other Collected Stories
19. P Smith in the City
20. Company for Henry
21. Spring Fever
22. Laughing Gas
23. A Gentleman of Leisure
24. Big Money
25. Pearls, Girls and Monty Bodkin
26. The Little Nugget
27. The Heart of a Goof
28. Doctor Sally
29. P Smith Journalist
30. The Girl in Blue
31. The Small Bachelor
32. Uncle Dynamite
33. Uneasy Money
34. The Luck of the Bodkins
35. Leave it to P Smith
36. Jeeves in the Morning
37. The Code of the Woosters
38. Lord Emsworth and Others
39. Indiscretions of Archie
40. Blandings Castle
41. Service with a Smile
42. The Inimitable Jeeves
43. Do Butlers Burgle Banks?
44. The Man Upstairs and Other Stories
45. A Damsel in Distress
46. The Adventures of Sally
47. Summer Moonshine
48. Something Fishy

Reply to this posting





(c) 100ads.net